CSE Curriculum

R14(R) Regulations

CSE 1st Year ( I - Semester ) CSE 1st Year ( II - Semester )
  • English – I
  • Engineering Mathematics – I
  • Engineering Chemistry
  • Professional Ethics& Human Values
  • Foundation Elective
    • Basic Electrical Engineering
    • Basic Electronics Engineering
    • Basic Mechanical Engineering
    • Basic Civil Engineering
    • Introduction to Computers and Problem Solving
  • Engineering Drawing
  • English Communication Skills Lab – I
  • Engineering Chemistry Lab
  • Engineering Workshop
  • English – II
  • Engineering Mathematics – II
  • Engineering Mathematics – III
  • Engineering Physics
  • Environmental Science
  • Programming with C
  • English Communication Skills Lab – II
  • Engineering Physics Lab
  • C Programming Lab
CSE 2nd Year ( I - Semester ) CSE 2nd Year ( II - Semester )
  • Mathematical Foundations of Computer Science
  • Digital Logic Design
  • Data Structures
  • Object Oriented Programming through C++
  • Theory of Computation
  • Software Engineering
  • Data Structures Lab
  • Object Oriented Programming Lab
  • Probability and Statistics
  • Computer Organization
  • Java Programming
  • Database Management Systems
  • Design and Analysis of Algorithms
  • Operating Systems
  • OS & Java Programming Lab
  • Database Management Systems Lab
CSE 3rd Year ( I - Semester ) CSE 3rd Year ( II - Semester )
  • Micro processers and Multi Core Systems
  • Compiler Design
  • Computer Networks
  • Data warehousing and Data Mining
  • Elective – I
    • Software Testing Methodologies
    • Software Project Management
    • Software Quality Assurance
  • Elective – II
    • Principles of Programming Languages
    • Unix Programming
  • MOOCS1(Internal Evaluation)
  • MOOCS2(External Evaluation)
  • Data Warehousing and Mining Lab
  • Microprocessors Lab
  • IPR and Patents
  • Energy Studies(Audit Course)
  • Management Science
  • Web Technologies
  • Object Oriented Analysis and Design
  • Cloud Computing
  • Elective –III
    • Embedded and Real Time Systems
    • Information Retrieval Systems
    • Image Processing
  • Elective – IV
  • Artificial Intelligence
  • Computer Graphics
  • Distributed Systems
  • Web Technologies Lab
  • Object Oriented Analysis and Design Lab
  • Seminar
  • Technical Writing(Audit Course)
CSE 4th Year ( I-Semester) CSE 4th Year ( II-Semester)
  • Big Data Analytics
  • Mobile Computing
  • Cryptography and Network Security
  • Elective – V
    • Pattern Recognition
    • Neural Networks & Fuzzy Logic
    • Parallel Algorithms
    • MOOC3(Internal Evaluation)
    • MOOC4( External Evaluation)
  • Elective – VI
    • Digital Forensics
    • Mobile Adhoc & Sensor Networks
    • Intrusion Detection Systems
    • Social Networks and the Semantic Web
  • Elective –VII
    • Virtual Reality
    • Real time Computing and Communication
    • Design Patterns
    • Advanced Java Programming
  • Mobile Application Development Lab
  • Hadoop & Big Data Lab
  • Economics for Engineers(Audit Course)
  • Free Elective - I
    • Advanced Data Bases
    • Agile Software Development
    • Biometrics
  • Free Elective - II
    • Network Programming
    • Cyber Security
    • Human Computer Interaction
  • Free Elective - III
    • Optimization Techniques
    • Advanced Computer Architecture
    • E-Commerce
  • Project